Wednesday, November 21, 2007
[…] (2005), by adding the new provision defining verification/Notary Public in Rule 1.13 L as follows: (strikethrough denotes deleted words, bold denotes added words)
L. Verification/Notary Public. For the purpose of these Rules when a Rule or Form requires that a document be verified before a Notary Public or [**4] other person authorized to administer oaths, it shall be sufficient if the person required to verify the document or form complies with the provisions of 12 O.S.Supp.2004, § 426, and verifies utilizing the statutory verification as follows: "I state under penalty of perjury under the laws of Oklahoma that the foregoing is true and correct. (Date and place) (Signature)" with the date [***2] and place printed on the line and the name printed under the signature.
This revision shall become effective on the date of this order.


JONES v. STATE
Case Number: D-2002-534
COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF OKLAHOMA
2006 OK CR 10; 132 P.3d 1; 2006 Okla. Crim. App. LEXIS 9